KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a type of car

English translation: any passing car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سيارة عابرة
English translation:any passing car
Entered by: AhmedAMS

16:42 Sep 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / a car\\\\\\\'s name
Arabic term or phrase: a type of car
I would appreciate to know what kind of car is a سيارة عابرة. It is from a military document where are asking to a soldat to go somewhere by this car.
Thank you very much
Laura
Laura
any passing car
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I really appreciated it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4any passing carAhmedAMS
5 +1crossing by , going across, pass by, etc
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
any passing car


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I really appreciated it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxNadat
6 days
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossing by , going across, pass by, etc


Explanation:
You should add "by" if you mean it to be crossing by the soldier.

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: Ramadan moubarak to you too brother...
30 mins
  -> thank you Mohamed and Ramadan Mubarak