KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

يقف مكتوف الأيدي

English translation: to sit on one's hands \ to fail to take action \ to do nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يقف مكتوف الأيدي
English translation:to sit on one's hands \ to fail to take action \ to do nothing
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

10:44 Oct 28, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: يقف مكتوف الأيدي
Hi. Is there an English expression with the same meaning please?
elhagemaya
Canada
to sit on one's hands to fail to take action to do nothing
Explanation:
صخر
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
thnks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to sit on one's hands to fail to take action to do nothing
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1to fail to take action or to sit on one's hands
Hani Hassaan
5stand helplessly
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to sit on one's hands to fail to take action to do nothing


Explanation:
صخر

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thnks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: hope u are doing well
1 min
  -> thanks, Hani. I hope you ar doing well too!

agree  AhmedAMS
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ahmad :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ahmad :)

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Hands Tied Behind My/Our Back is the more widely used expresssion, while you proivided more of an explanation. Seed this link: http://www.lyricsandsongs.com/song/93561.html I hope all is well with you.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, hassan. All is well, my colleague :)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Hamzeh

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fail to take action or to sit on one's hands


Explanation:
to fail to take action or to sit on one's hands

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGhadeer
9 days
  -> Thanks Ghadeer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand helplessly


Explanation:
This is another alternative depends on context.
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4