KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الفضائيات

English translation: satellite channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفضائيات
English translation:satellite channels
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

13:18 Jan 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: الفضائيات
صار حديث الصحافة والفضائيات
is the full phrase. Is this "chatrooms", i.e. "he has become the talk of the press and chatrooms"?

Many thanks.
James Roberts
satellite channels
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Satellite channels
Iman Khaireddine
5 +7satellite channels
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
satellite channels


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I think your answer came first.
0 min
  -> thank you Iman, Eid Mubarak

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
0 min
  -> thank you Mohamed, Eid Mubarak

agree  Hani Hassaan
2 mins
  -> thank you dear Hani

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thank you sktrans

agree  Amira Mansour
1 hr
  -> thank you Amira

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs
  -> thank you dear Mohsin

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Satellite channels


Explanation:
Satellite channels

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: well, got lucky
3 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan: as usual, high morals, Imane
5 mins
  -> Appreciate it, thanks Hani.

agree  AhmedAMS
12 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr

agree  Amira Mansour
1 hr

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs