KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

قر

English translation: envy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قر
English translation:envy
Entered by: James Roberts

14:20 Jan 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: قر
كل ما ناله هو " قر " الناس

Any ideas?
James Roberts
envy
Explanation:
envy
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5envy
Amira Mansour
4evil-eye(all he attained is people's evil-eye)
Ghada Samir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
envy


Explanation:
envy

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min
  -> Thanks, Mr. Ahmed!

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr. Assem!

agree  Abdallah Ali
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr. Abdallah!

agree  Nesrin: I guess it's a concept that doesn't really exist in the English language. People might not mind being envied, but they certainly don't want anyone to يقر عليهم - a bit like حسد (actually I'm trying to determine the difference btw قر and حسد?)
12 mins
  -> In English, both are called envy. Acc. to the difference, I think when I say, Oh Nesrin, you have a very beautiful car "out of jealousy", then it's حسد. But when I say: you have good friends, nice car, big house, etc then it's قر

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evil-eye(all he attained is people's evil-eye)


Explanation:
like in the Eng. proverb:"don't tempt the evil eye!"! إخزي العين

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12