KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الرائدات الريفيات

English translation: The female activists in the country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرائدات الريفيات
English translation:The female activists in the country
Entered by: James Roberts

15:30 Jan 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: الرائدات الريفيات
بعد الاستعانة بالرائدات الريفيات

Are these members of a rural organisation in Egypt?
James Roberts
The female activists in the country
Explanation:
I think رائدات here measns female activists in the social activities in general. If this is not what the text indicate, please provide more context.
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
Yes - "female rural activists" fits. Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Suburban Pioneers
amky
5entrepreneurs countrywomen
Assem Mazloum
5Raidats Rifiats program
Hani Hassaan
4The female rustic/rural leaders
Ghada Samir
3 +1The female activists in the country
Neamaat Shehatah


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepreneurs countrywomen


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raidats Rifiats program


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:w6JHtqCtJuAJ:www.popcounc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-10 15:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Development of approaches to community-based family planning outreach in Egypt: Assessment of the Raidats Rifiats program]

Research Summary

تطوير نظام تقديم خدمات تنظيم الأسرة خارج مواقع تقديم الخدمة بمصر: الوضع الحالى لبرنامج الرائدات الريفيات.

ملخص بحثي . القاهرة" مجلس السكان الدولى
يونيو (1996)



    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:w6JHtqCtJuAJ:www.popcounc...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The female activists in the country


Explanation:
I think رائدات here measns female activists in the social activities in general. If this is not what the text indicate, please provide more context.

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes - "female rural activists" fits. Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Mohsin! How kind you are to agree with my suggestion after the question has been closed! Thank you very much.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suburban Pioneers


Explanation:
Westerns and science fiction were the favorite fare of suburban pioneers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Meet the suburban pioneers

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enSA252SA253&...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: Ithink you mean "rural" rather than "suburban".
13 hrs
  -> literary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The female rustic/rural leaders


Explanation:
The female rustic/rural leaders

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12