KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الأيام الصبا

English translation: days of youth/youthfulness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأيام الصبا
English translation:days of youth/youthfulness
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

16:26 Jan 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: الأيام الصبا
أملا في أن يعدن الأيام الصبا على هؤلاء الشباب

I don't think I can even guess this one - thanks.
James Roberts
days of youthness
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-10 16:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in nostalgia to the days of youthfulness

sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5days of youthness
Assem Mazloum
5good old daysnaramsin
4young days
Alexander Yeltsov
3hoping to renew the boyhood days/ times
Neamaat Shehatah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoping to renew the boyhood days/ times


Explanation:
*

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
days of youthness


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-10 16:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in nostalgia to the days of youthfulness

sorry for the typo

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to everyone else. I am sorry I did not give more detail, but I was very pressed for time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah: Maybe you mean youthfulness
7 mins
  -> sure thing, read my note, thank you.

agree  Christina Keating: days of youth would also be a good translation.
46 mins
  -> indeed, jolly of you.

agree  Ghada Samir: or also"days of youth"- "longing for days of youth..."
1 hr
  -> thank you ghada

agree  Maryse Trevithick: would go for days of youth
1 hr
  -> thank you Maryse

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young days


Explanation:
Festival Theatre - The Mouth of Mick Jagger
But is it possible to live without the myth of those delightful and unusual young days when everything seemed possible and the world beckoned to a journey ...
http://www.festivaltheatre.cz/index.php?Itemid=48&id=156&opt... - 21k

Science Links Japan | Tomonaga in his Young Days-His Works in ...
Title;Tomonaga in his Young Days-His Works in Statistical Physics, with Some Recollections. Author;TODA MORIKAZU(Tokyokyodai) ...
http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200703/000020070307A00...


    www.festivaltheatre.cz/index.php?Itemid=48&id=156&option=com_content&task=view&lang=en - 21k
    Reference: http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200703/000020070307A00...
Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good old days


Explanation:
the good old days are the happy days of ones youth.

naramsin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic