KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

دايركتلي

English translation: directly!!!


16:01 Feb 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Transcription/ Lebanese dialect
Arabic term or phrase: دايركتلي
This is from a transcription of the words of a Lebanese speaker.
It appears from other parts of the text that the person doing the transcription is not very familiar with the Lebanese dialect, so they often transcribe words the way they thought they heard them.
The speaker is talking about situations in which an armed person is allowed to use his gun.
بالكيس ياللي بيلاقي فيه فرد موجه عليه ***دايركتلي*** أو بيلاقي فيه هجوم مسلح على الموقع اللي هو فيه .
يعني غير ما يكون شيء كثير ضروري ما مفروض يستعمل سلاحه

It took me ages to figure out that بالكيس ياللي here means "in case"!! Can anyone decipher what دايركتلي could possibly mean here? THANKS!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:directly!!!
Explanation:
Good lucck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
OF COURSE!!! ثانك يو كتير كتير
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6directly!!!Yasser El Helw
5 +2directly,مباشرة
A-E-D


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
directly!!!


Explanation:
Good lucck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
OF COURSE!!! ثانك يو كتير كتير

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
0 min
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Abby Gomaa
1 min
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 min
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Aljobury
21 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
13 hrs

agree  Hugh Lester
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directly,مباشرة


Explanation:
هيدا المينينغ دايريكتلي
هذا هو المعنى مباشرة

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: ثانك يو....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 min
  -> cheers

agree  Hugh Lester
19 hrs
  -> thanks