KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

basma3 SAWA7777

English translation: I am listening to (the song of) Sawah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بسمع سوّاح
English translation:I am listening to (the song of) Sawah
Entered by: AhmedAMS

16:37 Mar 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: basma3 SAWA7777
looking for english translation
Luckyme
I am listening to (the song of) Sawah
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I'm listening to SawwaahAmir Kamel
5 +2I am listening to (the song of) SawahAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm listening to Sawwaah


Explanation:
name of a song

Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
3 mins
  -> thanks Hani

agree  Aljobury
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Khalid W: a darn good song at that.
2 hrs
  -> thx Khalid

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am listening to (the song of) Sawah


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: It's a song by the late"Abd El Halim Hafez", a famous Egyptian singer, who is one of the pillars of Arabic Song!..Of course Mr. Ahmed u know this info, but it's for the asker!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AhmedAMS, Ghada Samir, Saleh Dardeer