KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

كوشة

English translation: Wedding Dais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كوشة
English translation:Wedding Dais
Entered by: Hugh Lester

12:00 Mar 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / weddings
Arabic term or phrase: كوشة
التي يجلس فيها العروسان
Dina 13
Wedding Dais
Explanation:
Definition: A raised platform in a hall. Generally this is where the bride and groom are seated.

"Described to me by one film buff as one of the funniest, most surreal scenes in the history of Egyptian cinema, Al-Limby's wedding finds Saad sitting on the traditional kosha (the dais on which the couple are seated) with his bride, swigging beers and smoking joints"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-15 12:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nasibriyanilounge.com/topics/Gifts-and-Decor/Q248...
http://members.virtualtourist.com/m/9ceb6/fc1/4/
Selected response from:

Hugh Lester
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Wedding DaisHugh Lester
4 +2Kosha
Khalid Nasir
5Daisnaeim
4wedding stage
zi_neb
3wedding couch
Salam Alrawi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedding couch


Explanation:
not sure.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedding stage


Explanation:
wedding stage

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Wedding Dais


Explanation:
Definition: A raised platform in a hall. Generally this is where the bride and groom are seated.

"Described to me by one film buff as one of the funniest, most surreal scenes in the history of Egyptian cinema, Al-Limby's wedding finds Saad sitting on the traditional kosha (the dais on which the couple are seated) with his bride, swigging beers and smoking joints"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-15 12:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nasibriyanilounge.com/topics/Gifts-and-Decor/Q248...
http://members.virtualtourist.com/m/9ceb6/fc1/4/


    Reference: http://weddings.about.com/cs/glossary/g/Dais.htm
    Reference: http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/2000/499/tim1.htm
Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Learn something new everyday!
10 mins
  -> Thabks. I once designed these things. I never learned what they were called in English until I looked it up today!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: wow that is nice to know. thanks
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nadia Ayoub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Neema: I really think if an English translation is needed, an English word should be used :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. I feel the same way. Especially since a translation means that the text is meant to be read by an audience that does not speak Arabic.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Khalid Nasir: As a matter of fact, if I found your answer before mine, I would not put mine but after search I concluded it might be a valid answer for Egyptian weddings, and i think a nice discussion. If i were the Asker i would select yours.
19 hrs
  -> That is very gracious of you, Khalid. Thank you.

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Aljobury
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sahar.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kosha


Explanation:
Searching for Kosha + wedding , found 16,300

Searching for "Kosha design " found 12

"When the bride and groom reach into the wedding hall after all the celebrating outside the are seated into the 'Kosha'. The 'Kosha' consist .... "

is it time to be used? I think it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if we are talking about Egyptian weddings , I think we should use Kosha see this search
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Egypt...

هذا مقتبس من جريدة الاهرام
His act has become an integral part of the package, one of the elements comprising every carefully planned wedding, along with the invitations, kosha, food, flowers, singer
see
http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/2002/600/profile.htm

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hugh Lester: Sir, Kosha is the Arabic word. See my answer for the English.
3 mins
  -> See my added note please

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: that what it shoud be.
1 hr
  -> thanks Mustafa

agree  Yasser El Helw: I'd use both: Kosha & Dais. Just like in Hugh's example.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, and agree with you Yasser

agree  Nesrin: Agree with Yasser
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and agree with you and Yasser

disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: I disagree strongly with Yasser's idea.
19 hrs
  -> As a matter of fact, if I found Hugh's answer before mine, i would not put mine but after search i concluded it might be a valid answer for Egyptian weddings

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dais


Explanation:
That is it

naeim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hugh Lester: You object to "wedding dais"? You do know that there are other types of dais, right? Review http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dais for more details. That is why it is important to mention that it is a wedding dais.
14 hrs