KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

فى هيكل تلك الحقب الزمنية المنصرمة

English translation: in these times long gone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فى هيكل تلك الحقب الزمنية المنصرمة
English translation:in these times long gone
Entered by: romeo10

18:52 Apr 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: فى هيكل تلك الحقب الزمنية المنصرمة
كما أن قوة الجسم وفحولته ووعى الإنسان بدوره جيدا فى ظل الإمكانات المحدودة كانت السمة المميزة فى هيكل تلك الحقب الزمنية المنصرمة
romeo10
in these times long gone
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in these times long goneYasser El Helw
5durind the time frame of the bygone eras
Neamaat Shehatah
5of the frame of those bygone agesnatasha stoyanova
4in the essence of those eons
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in these times long gone


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Thank you Deborah ;-)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the frame of those bygone ages


Explanation:
... was a characteristic feature of the framework/formation of those ages long time ago ...
you can even go to: "...a specific feature in the character of those bygone years"


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the essence of those eons


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durind the time frame of the bygone eras


Explanation:
.... where the main characteristics durind the time frame of those bygone eras.
or
.... where the hallmark (that characterized people's personalities) during the time frame of thoe bygone eras.

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AhmedAMS