KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ودنك منين يا جحا

English translation: The shortest distance between two points is a straight line.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ودنك منين يا جحا
English translation:The shortest distance between two points is a straight line.
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:26 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiom
Arabic term or phrase: ودنك منين يا جحا
When one solves a problem by choosing the most difficult alternatives.
Dina 13
The shortest distance between two points is a straight line.
Explanation:
you can adapt it by adding "only a fool does not know that the shortest .......".
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The shortest distance between two points is a straight line.
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1You need not go to New Castle for your coal
Mohsin Alabdali
5very confusedabdelrazek


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The shortest distance between two points is a straight line.


Explanation:
you can adapt it by adding "only a fool does not know that the shortest .......".

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Nassif: A French perfect equivalent is: "Chercher midi à quatorze heures"
44 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelle.

agree  Amira Naguib
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very confused


Explanation:
If you do not know which way to go to handle a matter so you say in arabic ودنك منين ياجحا as a sign of beeing confused

abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You need not go to New Castle for your coal


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa
16 hrs