KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

مفتش المعارف

English translation: Inspector of Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مفتش المعارف
English translation:Inspector of Education
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

23:03 Oct 24, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Arabic term or phrase: مفتش المعارف
أصبح مفتش المعارف

It is a job title .
Thanks for your help .
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Inspector of Education
Explanation:
Or
"Inspector of/with/at the Department/Ministry of Education"

All are alternatives to what Sami suggested.

المعارف is usually referred to as: Department/Ministry of Education.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you dear collegues
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1education inspector
Sami Khamou
5Inspector of EducationFayez Sahyoun
3 +1Inspector of EducationMona Helal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education inspector


Explanation:
The sentence will run:

He was appointed as an education inspector.



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
410 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inspector of Education


Explanation:
Or
"Inspector of/with/at the Department/Ministry of Education"

All are alternatives to what Sami suggested.

المعارف is usually referred to as: Department/Ministry of Education.

HTH

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you dear collegues

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
410 days
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inspector of Education


Explanation:
This is the title of the person who inspects schools or is an inspector of education.


    Almawredarbic english dictionary
Fayez Sahyoun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish