KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ملف دوار

English translation: Circulating /Periodic file


04:06 Feb 16, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Academia
Arabic term or phrase: ملف دوار
mentioned in the bottom of a school transcript. Anybody knows what that means and what it translates to?
Saoussane
United States
English translation:Circulating /Periodic file
Explanation:
Circulating File = Menas that the moves round
or
Periodic File = Means that the file is published regulalry
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Circulating file is the closest as the letter itself is forwarded to other college departments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Circulating /Periodic file
Heba Abed
4Floating FileSpiridon
4Administrative memo
TawfiqShawashi
4Revolving file
SehamBasrawi
4revolving fileMoodi
3Rotary fileMona Helal
3Circulation File
Steve Booth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative memo


Explanation:
It is not of a commun use, but there is a high probability that it is a file which should be brought around to everybody working in the institution, whatever it is, so that he or she knows the content and signs it. This definition being met by the terms "administrative memo"

TawfiqShawashi
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rotary file


Explanation:
and this is only a guess due to the lack of text.
More text would help to determine the meaning.

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is a note at the bottom of a college transcript. Unfortunately, it is separate and does not appear in a full sentence to provide you with more context.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolving file


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revolving file


Explanation:
In the case where a file is moving between different administrative staff.

SehamBasrawi
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circulation File


Explanation:
If as someone said it is a file which must be seen by everyone in the department then it could be 'Circulation file'.

Another option though less common would be 'float file'

If the file was a much wider distribution then you could also just use 'Circular'.



Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Circulating /Periodic file


Explanation:
Circulating File = Menas that the moves round
or
Periodic File = Means that the file is published regulalry

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Circulating file is the closest as the letter itself is forwarded to other college departments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Greetings. Your term "circulating file" seems the best-suited equivalent rendition.
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks:))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floating File


Explanation:
File that holds miscellanea

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40