KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

اللفتة الكريمة

English translation: kind (gracious, generous) gesture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لفتة كريمة
English translation:kind (gracious, generous) gesture
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:10 May 18, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Correspondence
Arabic term or phrase: اللفتة الكريمة
و إنني إذ أشكرك على هذه اللفة الكريمة، متمنيا لك كل التوفيق.
Amer al-Azem
kind gesture
Explanation:
or beneficent gesture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 06:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gracious gesture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 19:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word إذ in the Arabic sentence seems out of place, unless there is something at the end of the sentence that refers back to it.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7kind gestureFuad Yahya
5noble gestureMona Helal
5The Generous gestureAgimus
1 +4Nice gesture
Shazly
4Considerationsawtur
4For your valuable consideration
Shog Imas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kind gesture


Explanation:
or beneficent gesture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 06:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gracious gesture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 19:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word إذ in the Arabic sentence seems out of place, unless there is something at the end of the sentence that refers back to it.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morgane Boëdec: yes, kind gesture
59 mins

agree  xxxnasmus: yes, "kind" collocates better
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
9 hrs

agree  sandouk
13 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
58 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For your valuable consideration


Explanation:
For showing me your consideration

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nice gesture


Explanation:
earnest gesture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 11:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gracious gesture
gesture is usually used with words like Nice, earnest and gracious.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: earnest gesture
1 hr

agree  Sanaa Omrany: also: thanks for yr attention
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Generous gesture


Explanation:
Generous has more sound literal connotation than merely stating kind

The evidence can be found in many web sites

Or Otherwise:
The Kind-Hearted Gesture

http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/ABCCA/NewsCentre/2000BCCancerAgenc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For generous refer to the following URL:
http://www.wj.com.au/newsboa/2001/boa/boa057.html

http://sixtyminutes.ninemsn.com.au/sixtyminutes/stories/2000...

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noble gesture


Explanation:
good gesture

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consideration


Explanation:
I might just use:

Thanking you for your consideration,...

Sawsan



sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic