ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

خطاب تعريف بالراتب

English translation: salary statement letter

14:53 Dec 14, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letters
Arabic term or phrase: خطاب تعريف بالراتب
خطاب يعطى للموظفين لأغراض مختلفة
How about
salary introducing letter ?
Awadh Balaish
English translation:salary statement letter
Explanation:
(N.B.: Without the ‘letter’ on the end, it would mean a regular monthly payslip.)
Selected response from:

Alexander C. Thomson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander C. Thomson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salary statement letter
Alexander C. Thomson
5Salary Identification letter/Salary letter
Ahmed Badawy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary statement letter


Explanation:
(N.B.: Without the ‘letter’ on the end, it would mean a regular monthly payslip.)


    Reference: http://www.yourhrworld.com/formats/search/salary-statement-l...
Alexander C. Thomson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander C. Thomson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Spiridon: Yes
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salary Identification letter/Salary letter


Explanation:
خطاب تعريف بالراتب=Salary Identification letter/Salary letter
http://www.probees.com/eportal/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=v03...
http://peace-4-humanity.blogspot.com/2011/04/p-4-h-27561-pos...
while (salary confirmation letter)=خطاب تثبيت الراتب
http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/other/4381861-خط...


Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4