ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

economic backdrop

English translation: الخلفية الاقتصادية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:economic backdrop
English translation:الخلفية الاقتصادية

00:01 Mar 21, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-03-24 04:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: economic backdrop
This is set against an economic backdrop in which GDP
has, according to some measures, roughly halved

The whole sentence please?

Thanks
sjaatoul
Canada
الخلفية الاقتصادية
Explanation:
الخلفية الاقتصادية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-03-21 00:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/economic-backdrop/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-03-21 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تم وضع أو تحديد ضد الخلفية الاقتصادية و التي تم فيها تخفيض الناتج المحلي الإجمالي إلى النصف تقريبا حسب بعض الإجراءات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-03-21 00:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محاولة فقط لأنني لم أفهم معنى الخلفية الاقتصادية
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً، رائع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4وضع اقتصاديZico55
3الخلفية الاقتصادية
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الخلفية الاقتصادية


Explanation:
الخلفية الاقتصادية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-03-21 00:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/economic-backdrop/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-03-21 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تم وضع أو تحديد ضد الخلفية الاقتصادية و التي تم فيها تخفيض الناتج المحلي الإجمالي إلى النصف تقريبا حسب بعض الإجراءات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-03-21 00:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محاولة فقط لأنني لم أفهم معنى الخلفية الاقتصادية

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً، رائع

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضع اقتصادي


Explanation:
حالة اقتصادية
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/against-the-backdrop-of

Zico55
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic