KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

قال "سم" ما نصه

English translation: See explanation


05:03 Jun 27, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / nothing
Arabic term or phrase: قال "سم" ما نصه
give the full form or meaning of(سم)in the above sentence, it is coming in some arabic books after quoting from any other books
ABDURAHIMAN
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
في المعجم في مادة سم
فلاناً: خَصَّه؛ سَمّه بفضله.- النعمة إِليه: خصّه بها.- سَمّه: قصد قصده؛
This means that it is a reference to someone or some book. I think it is used when there is a recurring reference to the same book (a kind of abbreviation) so what some writers do is just prepare a list of all references with all the details (name of book, author, etc) and then throughout the book they just refer to the author. You can do the same or maybe come up with some kind of abbreviation for the name of the book and explain that in an appendix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-27 07:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nesrin mentioned it is the same as \"id.\" In the reference techniques of Harvard:
In the same work - ibid. (ibidem) Signifies the same work as the one cited immediately before, but a different page
The same - id. (idem) The item cited is by the author of the item cited immediately before In the work cited

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stipulated "quote" beginning with: ........
Alaa AHMED
4 +2See explanation
Doaa El Hefnawy
1س م = سم = إسم المؤلِف
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قال "سَم" ما نصه
stipulated "quote" beginning with: ........


Explanation:
- "Samm" in some Arabic dialects (particularly Qassimi) means :"Start Bismillah!" or "Take! in the name of Allah" or "Start Talking or doing! in the name of Allah". So here it may mean "the start" of a quotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-06-27 06:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be an abbreviation of نفس المرجع
It may also mean \"what has been named\" previousy

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehabali
21 mins
  -> Thanks Ehab

agree  konan: I agree with Alaa Abdulsalam
21 days

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: i agree
62 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قال
See explanation


Explanation:
في المعجم في مادة سم
فلاناً: خَصَّه؛ سَمّه بفضله.- النعمة إِليه: خصّه بها.- سَمّه: قصد قصده؛
This means that it is a reference to someone or some book. I think it is used when there is a recurring reference to the same book (a kind of abbreviation) so what some writers do is just prepare a list of all references with all the details (name of book, author, etc) and then throughout the book they just refer to the author. You can do the same or maybe come up with some kind of abbreviation for the name of the book and explain that in an appendix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-27 07:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nesrin mentioned it is the same as \"id.\" In the reference techniques of Harvard:
In the same work - ibid. (ibidem) Signifies the same work as the one cited immediately before, but a different page
The same - id. (idem) The item cited is by the author of the item cited immediately before In the work cited

Hope this helps

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: would that be the same thing as "id." in English?
1 hr
  -> Yes Nesrin you are absolutely right. Thank you for refreshing my memory.

agree  Amidas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
سم
س م = سم = إسم المؤلِف


Explanation:
probable abbreviations:
في قواعد النشر والإشارة إلى المراجع

الكتب
=====
إسم المؤلف / سنة النشر / عنوان الكتاب / رقم الطبعة / إسم الناشر / مكان الناشر

مقالات الدوريات
===========
إسم المؤلف أو المؤلفين / عنوان المقال / إسم الدورية / رقم المجلد /
رقم العدد / أرقام الصفحات

إشارات
========
المرجع السابق / نفس الصفحة / انظر كذا

اختصارات: ربما (سم) تشير إلى إسم المؤلف، و (م س) إلى المرجع السابق

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38