KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

يودّع

English translation: to bid farewell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يودّع
English translation:to bid farewell
Entered by: R Farhat

23:37 Jul 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: يودّع
like say bye bye to some who is travelling but what is the right meaning please?
sab3awy
to bid farewell
Explanation:
to bid farewell
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to bid farewell
R Farhat
5 +1see off
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1to say good byeAmidas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يودّع
to say good bye


Explanation:
to say good bye

Amidas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
6 hrs
  -> thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
يودّع
to bid farewell


Explanation:
to bid farewell

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samehme
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  shfranke
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  umsarah
8 days

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يودّع
see off


Explanation:
see sb off

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs