KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

رُزق بمولود

English translation: had a newborn / got a newborn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رُزق بمولود
English translation:had a newborn / got a newborn
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

03:22 Aug 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: رُزق بمولود
رزق السيد احمد مصطفى صليبي وزوجته بمولود جديد أسمياه مصطفى
Adel
had a newborn / got a newborn
Explanation:
yo can also use newborn baby.
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3had a newborn / got a newbornMoushira El-Mogy
5blessed with a new baby boy
R Farhat
4 +1Endowed with a newborn
Sam Shalalo
4 +1Sired
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رُزق بمولود
Sired


Explanation:
Sired
Endowed
Mr. Ahmed Mustapha Salibi has sired a son....
Mr. Ahmed Mustapha Salibi has been endowed with a son

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmed

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
رُزق بمولود
had a newborn / got a newborn


Explanation:
yo can also use newborn baby.

Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx....
23 mins
  -> Thanks, how is it going? I followed all of your questions since last night (Mountain time Alberta) Hope everything is ok.

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amidas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endowed with a newborn


Explanation:
Endowed with a child

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misbar: رُزق باللغة العربية تعود لله ، ولتوضيح ترجمتها للإنجليزية لابد من ذكر الله فيمكن أن تكون Endowed by God or Gifted by God with a newborn
1 day46 mins
  -> I agree, thanks Misbar

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رُزق بمولود جديد
blessed with a new baby boy


Explanation:
Mr & Mrs Ahmad Mustafa Salibi were blessed with a new baby boy and named him Mustafa.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38