KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

للفقيدة الرحمة ولكم طول البقاء

English translation: May God rest her soul and bestow on you long life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:للفقيدة الرحمة ولكم طول البقاء
English translation:May God rest her soul and bestow on you long life
Entered by: Doaa El Hefnawy

06:49 Aug 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: للفقيدة الرحمة ولكم طول البقاء
عبارة وردت في نهاية إعلان شكر على تعزية
Adel
May God rest her soul and bestow on you long life
Explanation:
You can say May God rest her (or the deceased's) soul and bestow on you long life.
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5May God rest her soul and bestow on you long life
Doaa El Hefnawy
3our loss is offset by her gain of heaven
ena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
للفقيدة الرحمة ولكم طول البقاء
May God rest her soul and bestow on you long life


Explanation:
You can say May God rest her (or the deceased's) soul and bestow on you long life.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monzer
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx....
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat: Amen!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Misbar
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
للفقيدة الرحمة ولكم طول البقاء
our loss is offset by her gain of heaven


Explanation:
our loss is offset by her gain of heaven .

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic