KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الثقة في محلها

English translation: The trust is well placed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الثقة في محلها
English translation:The trust is well placed
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:37 Aug 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: الثقة في محلها
محمد معال، رئيس جمعية أم نوارة الخيرية وكافة كوادر الجمعية تهنئ ابن الأردن البار صاحب الأيادي البيضاء سعادة الدكتور محمد صالح حديد بثقة العالم وانتخابه رئيسا للهلال والصليب الأحمر.ـ
الثقة في محلها...ـوإلى الأمام بإذن الله.ـ

The trust is well placed
Explanation:
The trust is well placed
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The trust is well placed
Sami Khamou
4trust at the right track
Misbar
4Well deserved trust
Sam Shalalo
4You are trustworthyALI HASAN
2confidence mise en place
R Farhat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الثقة في محلها
You are trustworthy


Explanation:
You are trusted

ALI HASAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
الثقة في محلها
confidence mise en place


Explanation:
the person is confirming that: "they've put their confidence in the right place" .. [when they voted for you].

you could use some Latin (if you can find any) or use some French, such as:

"Confidence mise en place!" الثقة في محلها
"En Avant!" إلى الأمام

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الثقة في محلها
The trust is well placed


Explanation:
The trust is well placed

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: or well-deserved or well-earned
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well deserved trust


Explanation:
A trust well deserved

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الثقة في محلها
trust at the right track


Explanation:
.

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic