KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

جوائز تشجيعية

English translation: جوائز تشجيعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جوائز تشجيعية
English translation:جوائز تشجيعية
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

01:23 Aug 7, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: جوائز تشجيعية
تستهدف شركات الدخان الشباب والمراهقين من خلال تقديم هدايا وجوائز تشجيعية للمدخنين..ـ
Akram
insentive rewards
Explanation:
none:o(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-07 06:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Sami wrote it right. to pay for my distraction here is some extra knowledge about incentive:o)
Definition: (from Latin. incentivum) a positive motivational influence.
That which moves or influences the mind, or operates on the
passions; that which incites, or has a tendency to incite, to
determination or action; that which prompts to good or ill;
motive; spur; as, the love of money, and the desire of
promotion, are two powerful incentives to action.
Syn: Motive; spur; stimulus; incitement; encouragement;
inducement; influence.
Did I pay for my distraction?
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7insentive rewardsMoushira El-Mogy
4 +3Encouragement Prizes
Sam Shalalo
4Incentive awards
sarsam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Encouragement Prizes


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it in English.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: How about "encouraging prizes" ?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Awadh

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks ghhanan

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
جوائز تشجيعية
insentive rewards


Explanation:
none:o(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-07 06:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Sami wrote it right. to pay for my distraction here is some extra knowledge about incentive:o)
Definition: (from Latin. incentivum) a positive motivational influence.
That which moves or influences the mind, or operates on the
passions; that which incites, or has a tendency to incite, to
determination or action; that which prompts to good or ill;
motive; spur; as, the love of money, and the desire of
promotion, are two powerful incentives to action.
Syn: Motive; spur; stimulus; incitement; encouragement;
inducement; influence.
Did I pay for my distraction?


Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: Incentive rewards
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat: agree with Sami; also rewarding prizes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, I was almost sleeping:o)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Shog Imas
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incentive awards


Explanation:
thanks

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic