KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

بالرفاه والبنين

English translation: may you be blessesd with harmony and bestowed with children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بالرفاه والبنين
English translation:may you be blessesd with harmony and bestowed with children
Entered by: R Farhat

18:48 Aug 7, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: بالرفاه والبنين
ألف مبروك زفافكما الميمون
وبالرفاة والبنين
------------------------
عبارة وردت في نهاية إعلان تهنئة بالزفاف.ـ

be blessed with harmony and children
Explanation:
May you be blessesd with harmony and have many children.
[for short, you could put: "with blessings of harmony & children"]

it should be رفاء
not رفاه
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2be blessed with harmony and children
R Farhat
4 +2Wishing you the well-being and children
Saleh Ayyub
4Pleasant life and offsprings
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بالرفاه والبنين
Wishing you the well-being and children


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: نعم بالرفاء و البنين بمعنى اتمنى لك السعادة و الذرية
20 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
77 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بالرفاء والبنين
be blessed with harmony and children


Explanation:
May you be blessesd with harmony and have many children.
[for short, you could put: "with blessings of harmony & children"]

it should be رفاء
not رفاه

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Live in harmony and have many children!
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Alaa

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
77 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pleasant life and offsprings


Explanation:
Wish you a pleasant life and lots of offsprings.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic