KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

غير مختلط

English translation: non mixed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غير مختلط
English translation:non mixed
Entered by: R Farhat

03:02 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: غير مختلط
مجمع الخوارزمي الرياضي
غير مختلط
------------------------
Part of a newpaper advertisement.
Amir
non-mixed
Explanation:


it doesn't tell for men only or for women only, so it would be a non-mixed club/center
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Male only or men only
Sami Khamou
2 +5non-mixed
R Farhat
4One-SexYasser El Helw
4unisex
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
غْي مختلط
Male only or men only


Explanation:
Male only athletic complex
or Men only athletic complex

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
12 mins
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  xxx....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Judymax

agree  xxxSpring2007: for men only (or women only?)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you htms

agree  Awad Balaish
11 hrs
  -> Thank you awadh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
غير مختلط
non-mixed


Explanation:


it doesn't tell for men only or for women only, so it would be a non-mixed club/center

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: i.e. no mixing between sexes
1 hr
  -> thank you, Alaa

agree  Sam Shalalo
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Sam

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Saleh

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
5 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: I think Sami's translation is the same as yours in general. Both correct and make sense, however , I need more explantion for your objection..
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unisex


Explanation:
because غير مختلط تعنى من نفس الجنس

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير مختلط
One-Sex


Explanation:
5thfeminist.lu.se/filer/abstract_673.pdf - Pلginas similares

[PDF] ONE-SEX SCHOOLS GET BUSH BOOST
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiَn en HTML
March 4, 2004 ONE-SEX SCHOOLS GET BUSH BOOST By Carl Campanile The Bush administration
yesterday gave education officials broad legal authority to open single ...
www.brighterchoice.org/news/ BCCS3-4-04NEWYORKPOSTOne-Sex%20Schools%20Get%20Bush%20Boost.pdf - Pلginas similares


One-sex classrooms are near approval - 03/04/04 - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
Thursday, March 4, 2004. One-sex classrooms are near approval. ... Bills would make
Michigan schools push abstinence; One-sex classrooms are near approval; ...
www.detnews.com/2004/schools/0403/05/a03-81984.htm - 23k - En caché - Pلginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16