ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

What is Hi Bebe

English translation: my sweetheart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:What is Habibi
English translation:my sweetheart
Entered by: Randa F

12:45 Oct 6, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: What is Hi Bebe
I'm sure that is not the correct spelling but I was told that it meant my baby or my bride in Arabic. Help
two guesses
Explanation:
Haay Baby ; or, Habibi :

1) it could be in the spoken dialect, "Haay Baby"
هاي بيبي
بمعنى هذه طفلة
eng: "this is a baby"
ara: "Haay Baby"

2) or, it could be "Habibi", meaning: "my sweetheart, my beloved, my darling"
Selected response from:

Randa F
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks: i chose Habibi (2)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As follows:AhmedAMS
1 +5two guesses
Randa F


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hi Bebe
two guesses


Explanation:
Haay Baby ; or, Habibi :

1) it could be in the spoken dialect, "Haay Baby"
هاي بيبي
بمعنى هذه طفلة
eng: "this is a baby"
ara: "Haay Baby"

2) or, it could be "Habibi", meaning: "my sweetheart, my beloved, my darling"

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks: i chose Habibi (2)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Suleiman Al Saqer: It 's really reasonable answer
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tamara Zahran
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxx....
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jenan
19 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As follows:


Explanation:
The correct spelling is "habeeby".
It means my sweetheart or my beloved. It could be used for both males and females.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catevans: very commonly said from male to male colleagues, friends, etc. Female form of my sweetheart would be habeebaty.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jenan
19 hrs
  -> Thank you