KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

حي شعبي

English translation: Poor suburbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حي شعبي
English translation:Poor suburbs
Entered by: jenan

22:34 Dec 6, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / demography
Arabic term or phrase: حي شعبي
I know it has to do with the lower social stratum of population, but I don't seem to be able to locate an equivalent in English. "Poor suburbs" just doesn't sound politically correct :-)
Sam Berner
Australia
I ...
Explanation:
certainly would use the word poor, especially that practically everything that is
شعبي
means almost poor..

poor suburbs means suburbs where poor people live.. as for سوق شعبي you can translte this into : a market in a poor suburb... for السوق الشعبي is usually located there.
you can also use other words depending on the context you have, such as:
traditional, old, old-fashioned, etc.

The same applies for motels, except that you can use other words to describe such motels like: low-class motels, cheap motels, etc. But certainly saying: a motel in a poor suburb would usually give the meaning.
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thank you, that's a good idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Poor suburbsZiena
4 +1popular neighbourhood
Ahmed Reffat
5Public district
Suleiman Al Saqer
2 +2I ...jenan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حي شعبي
popular neighbourhood


Explanation:
In case such district was poor or underdeveloped it should be a slum

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حي شعبي
Poor suburbs


Explanation:
it sounds ok

Ziena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I would usually use "popular" for شعبي, but in the context of suburbs/neighbourhoods, popular could easily be misunderstood as meaning "prestigious, widely-liked" suburb
23 mins
  -> thank u Nesrin

agree  AhmedAMS
14 hrs
  -> thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I ...


Explanation:
certainly would use the word poor, especially that practically everything that is
شعبي
means almost poor..

poor suburbs means suburbs where poor people live.. as for سوق شعبي you can translte this into : a market in a poor suburb... for السوق الشعبي is usually located there.
you can also use other words depending on the context you have, such as:
traditional, old, old-fashioned, etc.

The same applies for motels, except that you can use other words to describe such motels like: low-class motels, cheap motels, etc. But certainly saying: a motel in a poor suburb would usually give the meaning.

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you, that's a good idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> thnaks Saleh

neutral  Ahmed Reffat: سوق شعبية would be a local market
9 hrs
  -> could be, but local market could indicate the sense of local market vs external market

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> thanks Ahmed

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حي شعبي
Public district


Explanation:
Public (Poor or not modernized ) district

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic