KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

أسواق «الفريب»

English translation: Aswaq Al-Must'amal or Al-Ma'youb


05:02 Dec 7, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / commerce
Arabic term or phrase: أسواق «الفريب»
ولئن كانت تجارة الألعاب منظمة وتخضع لرقابة صحية فان وعي المواطن يظل الحكم في النهاية وقدرته على اختيار لعبة ابنائه بما يتماشى مع عمرهم وبما يحافظ على صحتهم..لكن الامر قد يصبح مستحيلا حين تتوفر الألعاب بشكل ملفت للانتباه أسواق «الفريب» فيقبل عليها التونسي نظرا لأثمانها البخسة
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:Aswaq Al-Must'amal or Al-Ma'youb
Explanation:
Marche du friperie (Fr)
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you also for the French spelling. In English they are called "flea markets" :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flea market
Ahmed Reffat
5Aswaq Al-Must'amal or Al-Ma'youb
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسواق «الفريب»
Aswaq Al-Must'amal or Al-Ma'youb


Explanation:
Marche du friperie (Fr)

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you also for the French spelling. In English they are called "flea markets" :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أسواق «الفريب»
flea market


Explanation:
An outside market selling old or used goods at low prices

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: that's the answer.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mustafa!