KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

متسوغي

English translation: Lenders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:متسوغي
English translation:Lenders
Entered by: Sam Shalalo

01:35 Dec 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Arabic term or phrase: متسوغي
ومما يزيد هذه الاشكالية تعقيدا هي تلك المحلات المعدة لكراء الدراجات بالساعة والتي يتهافت عليها الشباب بشكل كبير رغم ان هذه المحلات تعد مصدر رزق العديد وخاصة في المناطق ذات الكثافة السكانية الكبيرة والاحياء الشعبية، اضافة الى كون كراء الدراجات يمثل حلا امثلا لمن يريد قضاء حاجة ما في وقت محدد دون اللجوء الى استعمال وسيلة نقل عمومي او خاصة الا ان هذه المزايا لا يمكن ان تحجب تجاوزات صادرة عن متسوغي الدراجات واصحاب المحلات ايضا.
If it means "users" can you also please provide me with the مصدر الفعل? Thank you
Sam Berner
Australia
Lenders
Explanation:
People who lend or rent their bicycles to customers. From the root ساغ (سوغ)
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bycicle lovers (Motor or manual)
Suleiman Al Saqer
4 +1Lenders
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lenders


Explanation:
People who lend or rent their bicycles to customers. From the root ساغ (سوغ)

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: ساغ/سوغ to lease, take a lease (amongst other meanings), تسويغ hiring out, on lease, leasing (Hans Wehr dictionary mentions also قانون القرض و التسويغ Lend-Lease Act, pol.,Tun.) Knowing of Sam'sTunisian translations.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you MWIHelw for all the details.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متسوغي
Bycicle lovers (Motor or manual)


Explanation:
Bycicle lovers ( People who prefer riding bycicles (motor or manual)to settle their needs of travelling.

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic