KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

حفظه الله

English translation: May God/Allah Protect him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حفظه الله
English translation:May God/Allah Protect him
Entered by: soamo19

12:01 Feb 14, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: حفظه الله
I'm translation a letter:

السيد المحترم / فلان حفظه الله
soamo19
Singapore
May God/Allah Protect him
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 12:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May God/Allah preserve him is also a possibility.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you Aisha Maniar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9May God/Allah Protect him
Aisha Maniar
5 +1Saved/protected by GodDr. Wathib Jabouri
5 +1God bless himRania KH
5May God bless him
Abby Gomaa
5May Allah preserve him
Suleiman Al Saqer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حفظه الله
Saved/protected by God


Explanation:
No comment

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
حفظه الله
May God/Allah Protect him


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 12:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May God/Allah preserve him is also a possibility.

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Aisha Maniar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 min

agree  Mueen Issa
8 mins

agree  Mona Helal: May Allah protect/keep him
1 hr

agree  shfranke: Customary honorific item in formal literature or correspondence
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حفظه الله
May God bless him


Explanation:
or may God protect him

Abby Gomaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حفظه الله
May Allah preserve him


Explanation:
May Allah preserve him

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حفظه الله
God bless him


Explanation:
No need for "May" here as it is implied.

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thank you