KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

حضرموت

English translation: Hadramaut


13:14 Jun 20, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Arabic term or phrase: حضرموت
فى اليمن. the city
Rack
English translation:Hadramaut
Explanation:
standard transliteration - not a city but a region
or Hadhramaut
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Hadramaut
Aisha Maniar
5 +2Hadhramaut
Iman Khaireddine
5hadramout
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حضرموت
hadramout


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
حضرموت
Hadramaut


Explanation:
standard transliteration - not a city but a region
or Hadhramaut

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  neuneutek
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dina Abdo
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mazyoun
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
21 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حضرموت
Hadhramaut


Explanation:
Hadhramaut or Hadramaut

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
14 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day12 hrs