ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

محافظة الوادي الجديد

English translation: New Valley Governorate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محافظة الوادي الجديد
English translation:New Valley Governorate
Entered by: AhmedAMS

00:56 Jan 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Names
Arabic term or phrase: محافظة الوادي الجديد
New Valley or El Wadi Elgadeed. Thnx
Mariam Osmane
Egypt
New Valley Governorate
Explanation:
However, the transliteration of the Arabic name is also accepted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-14 20:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the official website of the Ministry of State for Environmental Affairs.
http://www.eeaa.gov.eg/english/main/accomp22.asp
The site uses “New valley.” However, it is up to you to use either the translation or the transliteration.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9New Valley GovernorateAhmedAMS
5District of al-Wadi al-JadeedShaukat Hayat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
New Valley Governorate


Explanation:
However, the transliteration of the Arabic name is also accepted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-14 20:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the official website of the Ministry of State for Environmental Affairs.
http://www.eeaa.gov.eg/english/main/accomp22.asp
The site uses “New valley.” However, it is up to you to use either the translation or the transliteration.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: take a look at http://www.library.uu.nl/wesp/populstat/Africa/egyptp.htm . You'll find : New Valley, El-Wadi el-Jadid, Al-Wadi Al-Gidid.
27 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mbrodie: best to transliterate name
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment

agree  Zeinab Asfour
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Waleed Mohamed
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ocean2gulf
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Sanaa Omrany: (Al-Wadi Al-Jadid), pls, look at :(http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9075833)
17 hrs
  -> The official website of the Ministry of State for Environmental Affairs uses “New Valley” http://www.eeaa.gov.eg/english/main/accomp22.asp

agree  Joseph Samir
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محافظة الوادي الجديد
District of al-Wadi al-Jadeed


Explanation:
Leterally its means like that

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in UrduUrdu