KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

Farming Road vs. Agricultural Road vs. Delta Road (Egypt)

English translation: الطريق الزراعى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Farming Road vs. Agricultural Road vs. Delta Road (Egypt)
English translation:الطريق الزراعى
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

23:47 Mar 8, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
Arabic term or phrase: Farming Road vs. Agricultural Road vs. Delta Road (Egypt)
I have a confusing problem of criteria between a group of Spanish engineers, an English map and the puportedly Arabic equivalent of place names on an engineering project in Egypt. Can anyone help resolve the renderings above? Do they all refer to the same piece of infrastructure?
Parrot
Spain
As follows:
Explanation:
All of these three terms refer to the same highway connecting Cairo and Alexandria. It runs through the Delta governorates, which are located between the two branches of the Nile (Rosetta and Damietta). Since agriculture and farming are the main activities of these governorates, this highway may be called Farming Road or Agriculture Road.
The correct nomenclature for this highway is either Delta Highway or Country Highway.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Yes, Delta Highway was the name on the map. The English translation of the Spanish rendering was "Agriculture Road" (Latin root influence). I don't doubt that the more colloquial "Farming Road" was a British English takeoff from the Arabic, but if there's no confusion we'll go ahead with "Agriculture", so as not to confuse the engineering team. Thank you, helpful as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Context and examples (place names, etc.) would be most helfpul to allshfranke
4As follows:AhmedAMS
4Farming or Country road
Alaa Zeineldine
4al-Tareek al-Reefee
ALI DJEBLI
3country side routexxxaiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Context and examples (place names, etc.) would be most helfpul to all


Explanation:
Greetings.

If you could kindly provide some context and examples (place names, etc.), that would be most helfpul to all.

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farming or Country road


Explanation:
Please refer to my previous answer to the Desert road question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/160894

The road is called Al-Tariq Al-Zira'i. The word zira'i is an adjective derived from the verb zara'a زرع (to plant), from which the two words in question are derived:

zira'ah زراعة Agriculture, Farming.
Mazra'ah مزرعة Farm.

This highway passes through many farming towns and villages. It also passes through many farms. So both renditions are correct, although I prefer Highway to Road.

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention once again that it is a highway linking Cairo and Alexandria, obviously in Egypt.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country side route


Explanation:
al-Tareek al-Zera'ee

xxxaiman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
All of these three terms refer to the same highway connecting Cairo and Alexandria. It runs through the Delta governorates, which are located between the two branches of the Nile (Rosetta and Damietta). Since agriculture and farming are the main activities of these governorates, this highway may be called Farming Road or Agriculture Road.
The correct nomenclature for this highway is either Delta Highway or Country Highway.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, Delta Highway was the name on the map. The English translation of the Spanish rendering was "Agriculture Road" (Latin root influence). I don't doubt that the more colloquial "Farming Road" was a British English takeoff from the Arabic, but if there's no confusion we'll go ahead with "Agriculture", so as not to confuse the engineering team. Thank you, helpful as always.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al-Tareek al-Reefee


Explanation:

الطريق الريفي
This is also in describing a country road...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench