KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

الجرف القارئ

English translation: continental shelf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الجرف القاري
English translation:continental shelf
Entered by: Khalid W

02:53 Jul 2, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Arabic term or phrase: الجرف القارئ
وفي الوقت الذي لجأت فيه ليبيا دوماً إلى مجلس الأمن وإلى محكمة العدل الدولية (قضية لوكربي، قضية الجرف القارئ، قضية قطاع أوزو)، وإلى المنظمات الدولية (خليج سرت)، فإن الولايات المتحدة كانت (في علاقاتها مع ليبيا) لا تقيم اعتباراً كبيراً لأحكام القانون الدولي (قصف مدينتي طرابلس، وبنغازي عام 1986)، كما أنها تجاهلت (مراراً) سيادة دولة عضو في المجتمع الدولي والمنظمات الدولية.
This is in an article on Libyan-American relations...anybody know what this is a reference to?
http://www.almanara.org/new/index.php?scid=4&nid=3244
Khalid W
continental shelf
Explanation:
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9300(198607)80:3<645:C...

Case Concerning the Continental Shelf (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya/Malta). 1985 ICJ Rep. 13
Monroe Leigh
The American Journal of International Law, Vol. 80, No. 3 (Jul., 1986), pp. 645-648
doi:10.2307/2201783
This article consists of 4 page(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-02 03:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that it is ّالقارّي, not القارئ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying the القارئ - القارّي typo in the original, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7continental shelfFuad Yahya
5The issue of the continental shelf issue UNASOG
a1interpreter


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
continental shelf


Explanation:
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9300(198607)80:3<645:C...

Case Concerning the Continental Shelf (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya/Malta). 1985 ICJ Rep. 13
Monroe Leigh
The American Journal of International Law, Vol. 80, No. 3 (Jul., 1986), pp. 645-648
doi:10.2307/2201783
This article consists of 4 page(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-02 03:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that it is ّالقارّي, not القارئ

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying the القارئ - القارّي typo in the original, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: http://www.u-paris2.fr/cij/icjwww/icases/ilm/ilm_isummaries/...
1 hr

agree  mbrodie
3 hrs

agree  zkt
3 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
4 hrs

agree  Hani Hassaan: رَفّ قاريّ في علم الجغرافيا
9 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The issue of the continental shelf issue UNASOG


Explanation:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ar&u=http://w...
In this context, the relations of the United States of America, and Libya wisdom always force 'war four years, the families of Philadelphia', and the American military bases, and then evacuation, and economic Tathermosaleh 'nationalization of American oil companies', and strategic location, and the power of public opinion. At a time when it resorted to always Libya to the Security Council, the International Court of Justice 'the Lockerbie case, the issue of the continental shelf issue UNASOG', and to international organizations' Gulf of Sidra ' the United States of America was' in relations with Libya 'does not hold as much with the provisions of international law' bombed the cities of Tripoli and Benghazi in 1986, the Security Council resolutions on the Lockerbie case ', and they ignored' repeatedly 'sovereignty of the member of the international community' freezing of assets, the imposition of sanctions, prevent Libya from the right to enjoy membership of the Security Council non-permanent '.


a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4