KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

مراعي الأغوار الشمالية

English translation: pasturelands of the north plains


20:09 Nov 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / منطقة في فلسطين المحتلة
Arabic term or phrase: مراعي الأغوار الشمالية
تقع شرق طوباس وتتألف من مساحات واسعة من المراعي الطبيعية(فلسطين)
loucy
English translation:pasturelands of the north plains
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasturelands of the north plainsAhmedAMS
5northern pan pastureland/ grazingland
Assem Mazloum
4pastures of the northern lacunaria
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
northern pan pastureland/ grazingland


Explanation:
*
pan.cultland.org/cultbase/?document_id=121&container7274=9372 - 57k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-10 20:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

northern lowland pastureground/ grazingland

northern pan pastureland/ grazingland

www.ncesf.org/JLESF/jlesf_lowlands.htm - 5k -

The Lowlands, or the Jordan Valley. Commences to the southwest of Kirjath-Jearim, and west of the Mount Modiim, and extends to the Mediterranean, ...
www.jewish-history.com/Palestine/lowlands.html - 31k -
www.ncesf.org/JLESF/jlesf_lowlands.htm - 5k -



Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasturelands of the north plains


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastures of the northern lacunaria


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-11-12 13:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pperhaps the asker is looking for a translation of الأغوار. Finally, I remembered the word in English is "lacunaria". I hope this literal translation is helpful.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic