KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

المعاملتين

English translation: Maameltein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المعاملتين
English translation:Maameltein
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

06:12 Mar 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Places
Arabic term or phrase: المعاملتين
Apparently it's near Jounieh.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Maameltein
Explanation:
Actually, the generally approved spelling here in Lebanon is as I wrote it. Regards to all
Selected response from:

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks, mate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Maameltein
Camille Abou Jamra
5 +2Muameltein
Manal chreidah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muameltein


Explanation:
نعم هي بالقرب من جونية في لبنان وتستطيع كتابتها كما هي

تحية إلى لبنان

Manal chreidah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 min

agree  Sami Khamou: Without looking at the explanation one would think of "the two transactions"!
13 mins

neutral  Sam Berner: We are forgetting that as a place name it is spelled in English as it is pronounced in colloquial, not MS, Arabic
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Maameltein


Explanation:
Actually, the generally approved spelling here in Lebanon is as I wrote it. Regards to all

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, mate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: Yes, there are over 7,900 hits for this spelling on Google
5 mins

agree  Aljobury
18 mins

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day4 mins

agree  Marcelle Nassif
1 day2 hrs