KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

الكفور والنجوع

English translation: hamlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكفور والنجوع
English translation:hamlets
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

21:25 Feb 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / geo
Arabic term or phrase: الكفور والنجوع
in Egypt these are smaller than villages.
Dina 13
hamlets
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hamlets
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2hamlets/small villages/
Mostafa MOUHIBE
Summary of reference entries provided
hamlets
Tarik Boussetta

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hamlets


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: yes that's it:)
25 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
36 mins

agree  Aymene Zermane
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hamlets/small villages/


Explanation:
hamlets/small villages/

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: That's it dear partner:)
24 mins
  -> thx top cat

agree  samah A. fattah
21 hrs




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: hamlets

Reference information:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-hamlet.htm

Tarik Boussetta
Morocco
Native speaker of: Arabic