KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

المدقات الجبلية

English translation: mountain tracks/trails


21:01 Feb 21, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / Survey
Arabic term or phrase: المدقات الجبلية
جزء من تقرير عملية مسح

شكرا
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:mountain tracks/trails
Explanation:
unpaved pathways
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mountain Pounders
Ghada Samir
4 +2mountain tracks/trails
hanysalah
5 +1mountain pathways
Nadia Ayoub
3 +2mountain trail
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountain pathways


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=s0&oq=&qu...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: mountain paths
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alaa :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mountain tracks/trails


Explanation:
unpaved pathways

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Terjumaan: Agree,this what we use in British English
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Shabbir

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mountain trail


Explanation:
mountain trail

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
19 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Terjumaan: Agree,this what we use in British English.
2 days3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mountain Pounders


Explanation:
PDF] Relay, Ultra Marks Fall at 2 Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK 50 Mile Relay
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cassville Mountain Pounders smo. 6:55:16. 26. Boarzoo’s Monkeys mso. 6:58:57. 27. Where’s Larry? mmxo. 7:05:04. 28. Bear Market ...
www.tusseymountainback.com/downloads/2001results.pdf - Similar pages -




Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohammed elkhteeb
11 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, Mohamed:)

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: This is an unfamiliar term. The referenced article does not really demonstrate the meaning, just a name "Cassville Mountain Pounders" which may refer to rocks, peaks, or anything else. More explanation is needed.
19 hrs