KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

Abu Dabi

English translation: deer-land(originally: deer-valley, deer-mountain,deer-hell)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Abu Dhabi
English translation:deer-land(originally: deer-valley, deer-mountain,deer-hell)
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

19:09 Dec 26, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
Arabic term or phrase: Abu Dabi
this is the name of a city; want to know what the English translation is
Carol Duthoy
deer land
Explanation:
since when do we translte proper names?!
i guess u need the literal meaning? i mean in the way we say that "Al-Fustat",the Islamic capital of Egypt,means "the large tent". if so i guess it'd be as follows: Abu is one of the Arabic al-asmaa'al-khamsa and functionally attributes something.dhabi could be a colloquial equivalent of dhebaa' which is the lexical plural of dhabya ,deer.
Selected response from:

xxxhamuksha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=265991&keyword=Abu
Sami Khamou
5 +3Abu DhabiDolores Vázquez
5Abu Dhabimzaraah
1deer landxxxhamuksha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abu Dhabi


Explanation:
capital of United Arab Emirates


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I am looking for the literal translation of the name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: this is the same spelling used in official documents and on world maps (in English)
17 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Talal Owaidah
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days
  -> Thanks !!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for the literal translation of the name.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=265991&keyword=Abu


Explanation:
This question was discussed before. Please follow this link to view extensive discussion by several expert translators.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=265991&keyword=Abu

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
tried link 2x & got msg that it doesn't exist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
23 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  shfranke
34 mins
  -> Thank you Stephen

agree  tonnie
49 mins
  -> Thank you Tonnie

agree  Bilal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  Azimof
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  HALAHouse
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tried link 2x & got msg that it doesn't exist

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abu Dhabi


Explanation:
Capital of The United Arab Emirates

mzaraah
Grading comment
does not give the literal translation into English
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not give the literal translation into English

92 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deer land


Explanation:
since when do we translte proper names?!
i guess u need the literal meaning? i mean in the way we say that "Al-Fustat",the Islamic capital of Egypt,means "the large tent". if so i guess it'd be as follows: Abu is one of the Arabic al-asmaa'al-khamsa and functionally attributes something.dhabi could be a colloquial equivalent of dhebaa' which is the lexical plural of dhabya ,deer.

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic