KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

معتدل

English translation: moderate


01:42 Aug 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Weather forecast
Arabic term or phrase: معتدل
طقس معتدل على السواحل الشمالية مائل للحرارة على الوجه البحري والقاهرة
Adel
English translation:moderate
Explanation:
moderate weather
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7moderate
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +5temperateMona Helal
4mild
Adam Zakrzewski
4Fine
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
معتدل
moderate


Explanation:
moderate weather

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amidas
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mueen Issa
15 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  ALI HASAN
19 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days5 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
معتدل
temperate


Explanation:
temperate

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: also mild
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  R Farhat: temperate weather /vs./ moderate winds. as described in tv weathercasts
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Misbar
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine


Explanation:
Fine weather

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معتدل
mild


Explanation:
mild weather

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish