KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

مائل للحرارة

English translation: leaning towards heat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مائل للحرارة
English translation:leaning towards heat
Entered by: Sami Khamou

01:43 Aug 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Weather forecast
Arabic term or phrase: مائل للحرارة
طقس معتدل على السواحل الشمالية مائل للحرارة على الوجه البحري والقاهرة
Adel
leaning towards heat
Explanation:
leaning towards heat
or
Tilting towards heat
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tending to be hot
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +2leaning towards heat
Sami Khamou
5ranging to hot
R Farhat
4Warmer
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مائل للحرارة
tending to be hot


Explanation:
tending to be hot

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مائل للحرارة
leaning towards heat


Explanation:
leaning towards heat
or
Tilting towards heat

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  Misbar
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you Misbar

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warmer


Explanation:
Fine weather on the northern coast but warmer...

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مائل للحرارة
ranging to hot


Explanation:
"... temperate weather on the northern coasts ranging to hot in ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-06 00:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is:

\"temperate weather on the northern coasts, ranging to hot in ... \"


R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic