KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geology

اللسان

English translation: spit (geographical term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللسان
English translation:spit (geographical term)
Entered by: mbrodie

18:46 Aug 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Arabic term or phrase: اللسان
الجزء الرملي الممتد داخل مياه البحر على شكل اللسان البشري- أقصد الطبيعي
Dina 13
spit
Explanation:
usual term in UK
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7spit
mbrodie
5 +2Cape
Ahmad Batiran
4headland
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
spit


Explanation:
usual term in UK

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spit_(landform)
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
19 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr

agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اللسان/رأس البر
Cape


Explanation:
Entry Word: 2cape
Function: noun
Text: an area of land that juts out into a body of water
Synonyms arm, headland, peninsula, point, promontory, spit
Related Words breakwater, jetty

Example sentence(s):
  • Residents fled the cape as the hurricane roared up the coast.
  • Cape of Good Hope رأس الرجاء الصالح

    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/thesaurus
    Reference: http://www.mawsoah.com
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headland


Explanation:
A point of land, usually high and with a sheer drop, extending out into a body of water; a promontory. (American Heritage Dictionary)

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic