KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الوفد الفني

English translation: the technical delegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ÇáæÝÏ ÇáÝäí
English translation:the technical delegation
Entered by: Arabicstart

06:23 Jul 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الوفد الفني
قامت الجهات المسؤولة بإستقبال الوفد الفني
Arabicstart
the technical delegation
Explanation:
without more of a context this will have to be it, it could be "the delegation of experts" in a certain context
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً للجميع على إجاباتكم السريعة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the technical delegation
mbrodie
5Technical delegated team
Saleh Ayyub
4Technical MissionHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4Technical committee delegation
Dr. NancyEweiss
3Artistic delegation/ Artistic envoyneuneutek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الوفد الفني
the technical delegation


Explanation:
without more of a context this will have to be it, it could be "the delegation of experts" in a certain context

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً للجميع على إجاباتكم السريعة

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: or "specialists" depending on what they are going to be doing
21 mins

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): With a little more time you could have gotten others to contribute more possible answers
24 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الوفد الفني
Artistic delegation/ Artistic envoy


Explanation:
n

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-22 06:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh ... I agree with mbrodie... fanni .... is it technical or artistic? :)

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوفد الفني
Technical committee delegation


Explanation:
Technical Committee delegation
or simply technical delegation
see those links
http://www.collision-insight.com/news/20010504-tabpa.htm
http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/news/dprk/2005/dpr...


Dr. NancyEweiss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الوفد الفني
Technical delegated team


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوفد الفني
Technical Mission


Explanation:
This is a term used often by the World Bank and United Nations for visiting delegations on a special technical assignment. Check for use in such a context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-22 06:50:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See also ectaco at http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&refid=3... for definition of mission.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-22 06:55:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why is it that when wordforword contributed an answer, there was a rush to close the question?? What happened to rule Kudoz Rule 3.2?


    Reference: http://www.iraqwatch.org/un/UNSCOM/s-1998-166-add1.htm
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31