KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

أمين السيطرة والتوجيه

English translation: Secretary of Control and Guidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: أمين السيطرة والتوجيه
English translation:Secretary of Control and Guidance
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

04:50 Jul 24, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: أمين السيطرة والتوجيه
أمين السييطرة والتوجيه يعمل على تقديم المعلومات المهمة للجهات المختصة

شكراً
Arabicstart
Secretary of Control and Guidance
Explanation:
This is like the morale boosters and guidance directors usually found in totalitarian regimes to keep everyone on line
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secretary of Control and GuidanceHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4Control and Guidance Enforcerzax
3Officer/ secretary of orientation and control
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أمين السيطرة والتوجيه
Secretary of Control and Guidance


Explanation:
This is like the morale boosters and guidance directors usually found in totalitarian regimes to keep everyone on line

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs
  -> Why thank you, Doc. I hope you do not mind my calling you Doc.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 days
  -> Thanks, Nabil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أمين السيطرة والتوجيه
Control and Guidance Enforcer


Explanation:
Al Ameen YuAmmen

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أمين السيطرة والتوجيه
Officer/ secretary of orientation and control


Explanation:
It also depends on what kind of توجيه we are talking about.

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20