KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

رئيس دائرة الشرق الأوسط

English translation: Head, Department of the Middle East


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ÑÆíÓ ÏÇÆÑÉ ÇáÔÑÞ Çá&At
English translation:Head, Department of the Middle East
Entered by: Arabicstart

21:28 Jul 24, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: رئيس دائرة الشرق الأوسط
هذا منصب
Arabicstart
Head, Department of the Middle East
Explanation:
Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
شكراً لكما، إستغربت إني لم أجد هذه الأجابة في موقع مجلس الأمم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Head, Department of the Middle East
Saleh Ayyub
5president of the Middle East departmentFilip Marian Andrei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رئيس دائرة الشرق الأوسط
Head, Department of the Middle East


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
شكراً لكما، إستغربت إني لم أجد هذه الأجابة في موقع مجلس الأمم

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Head of the Middle East Department
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رئيس دائرة الشرق الأوسط
president of the Middle East department


Explanation:
ra'is means chief or president, and i think is fit for this context.

Filip Marian Andrei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic
The asker has declined this answer