ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

مكتب النيابة العامة في مصر

English translation: General Persecution Office in Egypt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: مكتب النيابة العامة في مصر
English translation:General Persecution Office in Egypt
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

12:32 Feb 15, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: مكتب النيابة العامة في مصر
مكتب النيابة العامة في مصر
wowies
General Persecution Office in Egypt
Explanation:
General Persecution Office in Egypt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-16 11:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Prosecution (sorry for mistyping)
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3General Persecution Office in EgyptSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +2Office of the Prosecutor General
Tarjamat
5Public Prosecution Office in EgyptFuad Yahya
4 +1The office of the Attorney General in Egypt
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The office of the Attorney General in Egypt


Explanation:
The office of the Attorney General in Egypt

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Attorney General is usually defined as the "انهحاهê انظاه", who is normally subordinate to the Prosecutor General or "انوائب انظاه" in the organizational chart. But, Attorney General is used in the US in the same context as the General Prosecutor elsewhe
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Prosecution Office in Egypt


Explanation:
Take a look at this file on the United Nations Development Program website:

http://www.pogar.org/publications/judiciary/prosecution/stru...



Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Prosecutor General


Explanation:
I believe General is better than Public and I lean towards using Prosecutor rather than Prosecution. See link below where it is used this way.

http://www.hrw.org/press/2003/08/egypt082803-ltr1.htm


    Reference: http://www.hrw.org/press/2003/08/egypt082803-ltr1.htm
Tarjamat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): This is the name of the Senior Officer in the Office of the General Prosecution. Here we are talking about the function, not the position holder.
4 hrs

agree  ma2gdy: قائد المجلس العسكري و المجلس العسكري اقروا ان حسني مبارك طلب منهم فض الثورة بالقوة المسلحة الا انهم رفضوا اطلاق الرصاص علي الثوار و عليه فهدا دليل واضح علي اصرار المدكولر علي اطلاق الرصاص علي الثوار و قتل المئات منهم
1883 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Persecution Office in Egypt


Explanation:
General Persecution Office in Egypt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-16 11:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Prosecution (sorry for mistyping)

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hazem Hamdy: Ya Sayed please be careful. Persecution is a totally different story :-) Cont: I obviously failed to make myself clear. My whole point is that there is a big difference between "Prosecution" and "Persecution". My comment was about spelling.
25 mins
  ->  حازم أنها النيابة العامة وليس النائب العام أو المدعي العام الإشتراكي أو المحامي العام كما أوردت الأخت في ترجمتها

agree  Saleh Ayyub: General Prosecution Office in Egypt
4 hrs
  -> thanks saleh

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): No this is the story and the same translation for the General Prosecution used in Yemen and elsewhere. I would like to know what Hazem's story would entail.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks word for word

agree  ma2gdy
1883 days