KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

سلق القوانين

English translation: to railroad legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سلق القوانين
English translation:to railroad legislation
Entered by: Nashwa Abdullah

10:58 Feb 16, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: سلق القوانين
التسرع في إصدار القوانين بحيث تخرج بشكل مشوه أو لصالح فئة معينة (وخاصة النظام الحاكم نفسه)
Nashwa Abdullah
to railroad legislation
Explanation:
this is the term mostly used in English to mean that legislation is quickly passed so that legislators don't have sufficient time to consider all aspects of the bill.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=railroad
To rush or push (something) through quickly in order to prevent careful consideration and possible criticism or obstruction: railroad a special-interest bill through Congress.
Although it's put down as informal, it is mostly definitely used commonly in politics and journalism.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks, Aisha. I've also got (to cook laws), but I go for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to railroad legislation
Aisha Maniar
5The hastiness in releasing the lawsSayed Moustafa talawy
3Precooked legislation/laws
Hazem Hamdy
3Recklessly expediting the passing of the laws
soamo19
3Rushed legislation/Rushed laws
Iman Khaireddine
3 -1fast-track(ing) laws/ legislation
Nesrin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سلق القوانين
Precooked legislation/laws


Explanation:
هذا محض اختراع من عندي في ضوء النص الأصلي وشرحه ولا يستند إلى ترجمة مستخدمة

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سلق القوانين
Recklessly expediting the passing of the laws


Explanation:
Recklessly expediting the passing of the laws

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
سلق القوانين
fast-track(ing) laws/ legislation


Explanation:
I am not familiar with the Arabic expression, and it seems to encompass more than just the idea of fast-tracking a law, but that is the best option I can think of at the moment.
Legislation is sometimes fast-tracked in cases of emergency.


With the passage today of "Fast Track" legislation, Congress is no longer able to revise or amend trade agreements, they can only reject or approve them. ...
rockefeller.senate.gov/news/2002/pr080102c.html

Govt urged to fast-track laws on laundering CAPE TOWN -- Draft legislation aimed at clamping down on money laundering in South Africa should be fast-tracked ...
www.dispatch.co.za/2001/03/27/business/

Fast track: Fast track refers to the practice of making use of a process which is accelerated in comparison to the one in typical use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-16 11:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER 2:

Another option I just thought of: "legislation through the back door". I looked it up and found, surprisingly 622 search results.

Here are some:

This is legislation through the back door; it shows contempt for the democratic process. Canadians deserve to have their views on these issues of life and ...
www.lifesite.net/ldn/2002/mar/02030401.html

... movement to come together to oppose this disreputable attempt by the Alberta Government to introduce right to work legislation through the back door. ...
edmonton.iww.ca/pr-rtw.html

... in which the Labour MP said he was "concerned at proposals to introduce legislation through the back door, particularly on water metering". ...
allianceparty.org/news/148.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: nesrin that is not the case at all here? i mean fast tracking always used for something which already exists it is not the matter of my answer or your answer
17 mins
  -> 1) Which of my two answers are you referring to? 2) If you're proposing an answer yourself, you should refrain from disagreeing with other answers.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلق القوانين
to railroad legislation


Explanation:
this is the term mostly used in English to mean that legislation is quickly passed so that legislators don't have sufficient time to consider all aspects of the bill.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=railroad
To rush or push (something) through quickly in order to prevent careful consideration and possible criticism or obstruction: railroad a special-interest bill through Congress.
Although it's put down as informal, it is mostly definitely used commonly in politics and journalism.

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, Aisha. I've also got (to cook laws), but I go for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Looks like that's the exact idea!
12 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلق القوانين
The hastiness in releasing the laws


Explanation:
The hastiness in releasing the laws

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سلق القوانين
Rushed legislation/Rushed laws


Explanation:
"Rushed legislation is bad legislation" or "A rushed law is a bad law". It seems to be an old adage.

Rushed legislation is always bad legislation:

http://debates.oireachtas.ie/DDebate.aspx?F=DAL20050623.xml&...

Rushed law is bad law:

http://www.infoconomy.com/pages/information-age/group109162....
http://act.greens.org.au/public/?p=306

Without fail, rushed legislation means flawed legislation:

http://www.no2id.net/IDSchemes/bill_brief.php

All rushed legislation is bad:

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19959...






Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75