ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الديوان الملكي

English translation: Royal Diwan, Royal Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الديوان الملكي
English translation:Royal Diwan, Royal Court
Entered by: Jamal Hallak

23:44 Feb 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
Arabic term or phrase: الديوان الملكي
How do we call this term in English
It is used in many Arab monarchy regimes
Jamal Hallak
Australia
Royal Diwan
Explanation:
if you want to be precise use the term Diwan
court is widely used for translating the Arabic Diwan
but the meaning is slightly different
(pls. compare the example sentence below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-21 09:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary executive office of the king is the Royal Diwan. ... The king also held his regular majlis, or court, in the Royal Diwan. ...
Selected response from:

Abu Arman


Summary of answers provided
4 +8Royal Court
Iman Khaireddine
5Royal DiwanAbu Arman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الديوان الملكي
Royal Court


Explanation:
Royal Court

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
3 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
6 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

agree  Dikran
16 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الديوان الملكي
Royal Diwan


Explanation:
if you want to be precise use the term Diwan
court is widely used for translating the Arabic Diwan
but the meaning is slightly different
(pls. compare the example sentence below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-21 09:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary executive office of the king is the Royal Diwan. ... The king also held his regular majlis, or court, in the Royal Diwan. ...


    Reference: http://google.com
    Reference: http://countrystudies.us/saudi-arabia
Abu Arman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman