KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

فلول

English translation: remnants


00:23 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Colonial Politics
Arabic term or phrase: فلول
As in:

ملاحقة فلول الاستعمار الغربي في افريقيا

This has to do with Libya's ambitions regarding African liberation movements. I have the feeling it might mean "remnants" of colonialism/imperialism in Africa... Thanks for your help...
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:remnants
Explanation:
A surviving trace (a remnant of empire) {Middle English (earlier remenant) from old French remenant, from remenoir Remain}
Good Luck.
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nabil for confirming my hunch...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10remnants
A Nabil Bouitieh
5the remaining traces of ..DrOkasha
4vestiges
mbrodie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
فلول
remnants


Explanation:
A surviving trace (a remnant of empire) {Middle English (earlier remenant) from old French remenant, from remenoir Remain}
Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Nabil for confirming my hunch...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
22 mins
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS.

agree  esewidan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Eihab.

agree  Mona Ragaei
5 hrs
  -> Thank you monaragaei.

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed.

agree  Dina Abdo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dina.

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Aisha.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad.

agree  Dikran
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Dikran.

agree  Mazyoun
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun.

agree  radwa abdel ghany
85 days
  -> Thank you Radwa.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فلول
the remaining traces of ..


Explanation:
in my humble opinion ,it suits the connotation suggested by the context ,which is complete elimination of colonialism (since Libya is extremely anti-colonialist );remnants would be rather neutral in this context

DrOkasha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فلول
vestiges


Explanation:
a good one to use in this context

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32