KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

أكل الأخضر واليابس

English translation: obliterated everything (of substance)/Devoured everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: أكل الأخضر واليابس
English translation:obliterated everything (of substance)/Devoured everything
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

15:08 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: أكل الأخضر واليابس
ولكن الآن هذا النظام بعد أربعة وعشرين سنة أكل الأخضر واليابس
I am looking for an English idiom that would serve the meaning. thanks.
sithanem
obliterated everything (of substance)/Devoured everything
Explanation:
See second link for second meaning which has the following meaning:

2 : to use up or destroy as if by eating <we are devouring the world's resources>

The dry and wet would entail: everything of substance

Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obliterated everything (of substance)/Devoured everythingHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4To casue Utter Annihilataion
Zeinab Asfour
3wiped out
Iman Khaireddine
3The world has enough for man's need but not for man's greedsktrans


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أكل الأخضر واليابس
wiped out


Explanation:
wiped out/devastated everything in its path



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To casue Utter Annihilataion


Explanation:
X

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The world has enough for man's need but not for man's greed


Explanation:
Suggestion for a proverbial rendition

In this instance, it mean's that excessive greed has ruined the economy of the nation, has left it devastated. There is nothing left! They took everything!

The world has enough for man's need, but not for man's greed. Mahatma Ghandi ... African proverb - Not to know is bad; not to wish to know is worse ...
dbhs.wvusd.k12.ca.us/webdocs/Sayings.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obliterated everything (of substance)/Devoured everything


Explanation:
See second link for second meaning which has the following meaning:

2 : to use up or destroy as if by eating <we are devouring the world's resources>

The dry and wet would entail: everything of substance




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/obliterate
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/devour
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
83 days
  -> Thanks Radwa. Might I suggest again that you focus on questions with unchosen responses yet