KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

المدّ

English translation: democratic wave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المدّ
English translation:democratic wave
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

15:09 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: المدّ
المدّ الديمقراطي في العالم دائماً بيتَّكل على قوى
sithanem
democratic wave
Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 17:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the wave of democracy
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Spread of democracy
Iman Khaireddine
1 +5democratic wave
ahmadwadan.com
3spreading (out) / expansion
soamo19
3the tide of democracyYasser El Helw


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the tide of democracy


Explanation:
Good luck!

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
democratic wave


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 17:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the wave of democracy


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: or the wave of democracy
10 mins

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Dikran
4 hrs

agree  Sam Berner: the wave of democracy, yes
6 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Spread of democracy


Explanation:
Spread or expansion of democracy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 17:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-233845

http://ue.eu.int/ueDocs/cms_Data/docs/pressdata/EN/articles/...



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: best one
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy: expansion
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 hrs

agree  Dikran
5 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Indeed so.
1 day13 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreading (out) / expansion


Explanation:
spreading (out) / expansion

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4